Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to SecureAge Technology, the parent company and developers behind SecureAPlus. We understand the premium you place on the protection of your privacy on the Internet, and we want you to feel as comfortable as possible visiting our Website and using its services. This Privacy Policy will tell you what information we collect, how we protect it and what choices you have about how that information is used. Specifically, the following will be addressed:


I. Personally Identifiable Information Collected


SecureAge Technology may at times collect personally identifiable information (PII) from you in the course of providing our services or support. This information may be collected from your computer, via the registration process, submission of survey forms or any other forms of electronic communication (including communications between your computer and us, or other automated communications).

These information may be collected to help us provide the service or support that you have requested:

Personal Particulars


During the registration or online survey process, you will be asked a number of questions pertaining to information such as name, email address, company and other system information. This information is collected for identification purposes, and to confirm that transactions with you are legitimate and not an imposter. We will not use this information for direct marketing purposes unless you "opt in" to receive such communications, except that we may notify you of similar products or services that we offer to the extent that we are permitted to do so by law. We may also contact you if your product license has expired or is about to expire.

Unique Software ID


SecureAge software comes with a unique number which gives an identity to the software installation process. This information is specifically designed to support the user registration process, license upgrade and to provide a better technical support to user.

Relevant System Information


In order to provide best-in-class antivirus support to you, we may collect certain information from your machines. This information may include, without limitation, your email address, IP address, information about your hardware and software, files stored on your computer (including potentially dangerous or infected files) and other relevant system information. This information is collected to help us to provide services and support, to identify and remove computer viruses, and to help us solve your technology problem(s). For purposes of this section, we will use any such information only when providing the security services as part of SecureAPlus solution.

Upload of File Hashes and Program Files


File hashes of exe, DLL, msi, scripts and other relevant executable programs on your computer will be uploaded to Universal AV server automatically after installation and from time to time. Certain program files on your computer that are identified by SecureAPlus software as new and not found in SecureAPlus Universal AV Server will also be uploaded from time to time. This is solely for the purpose of file scanning and identification of any possible malware detected on your computer. None of your document files will be uploaded from your computer to SecureAPlus Universal AV Server since the document files scanning is performed by SecureAPlus antivirus component that is installed on the computer.

Website Analytics Tools


We are currently using two website analytic tools: Google Analytics and Awstats to help us understand the use of our site by our visitors. Both website analytics tools use "cookies" to help the website analyze how users use the site. This information is collected and used for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Users may wish to avoid tracking by these website analytics tools while on our site, by disabling cookies on their web browsing software. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google Analytics and Awstats in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

SecureAPlus Beta Portal and Beta Forum


SecureAPlus Beta Portal is accessible only by the registered SecureAPlus Beta Testers. Official SecureAPlus Beta Testers can access SecureAPlus Beta Portal to download the latest beta version of SecureAPlus software, relevant collaterals, online surveys and SecureAPlus Beta Forum.

SecureAPlus Beta Registration


If you decide to register as a SecureAPlus Beta Tester, you will be asked to create a user login ID and password as well as enter a valid email address. This user login ID will also be used as the SecureAPlus Beta Tester's ID in SecureAPlus Beta Forum.

SecureAPlus Beta Online Surveys


As a registered SecureAPlus Beta Tester, you are required to submit the online survey forms in SecureAPlus Beta Portal. The surveys will ask you for information like email address, company, country and relevant system information. These surveys are powered by Typeform, an online survey application software as a service platform. The surveys’ data is also collected, collated and analyzed using the Typeform platform. This information is collected and used solely for the purpose of providing better technical support to SecureAPlus Beta Testers and to further improve on SecureAPlus software‘s performance and usability.

Third Party Content and Sites


We may offer links to other third-party sites like Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter. If you click on such a link and navigate away from our site, your use of the third-party site will be governed by the terms and conditions, privacy policy and information security policy of the third-party site.

SecureAPlus Beta Forum


Information that is sent to SecureAPlus Beta Forum will be seen as a public piece of information and is not subject of SecureAge privacy declaration. Using this sort of communication represents the risk that the information is taken and used by others. Therefore, we strongly recommend you to carefully handle your personal data each time you enter the Internet.

By using the SecureAPlus software, you acknowledge and agree that SecureAge Technology may collect and use the information as described above. You are giving this consent on behalf of all users of all computers where the SecureAPlus software will be used under SecureAge Technology End User License Agreement and you accept full responsibility for informing all users and acquiring their fully informed, free and valid consent with processing of their system information by the SecureAPlus software as described above.

II. Usage of Collected Information


The information collected by the SecureAPlus software is generally not correlated with any other personal information related to you that SecureAge Technology may be processing such as information given by you to SecureAge Technology during the process of downloading and testing the SecureAPlus software. Unless you have permitted otherwise, the information collected by the SecureAPlus software is used anonymously in aggregation with similar information from other users of the SecureAPlus Beta software for continuous cloud-based file scanning and analytical purposes to identify new viruses and threats and for improvement and development of the software and for statistical purposes.

The primary goal of SecureAge Technology is to enable, and provide security solutions and services for everyone. Some personal information we have collected is to essentially help us in tracing and diagnosing the source of the technical problem more promptly. This helps us to provide better technical support to users and to further improve on SecureAge Software's performance and the user's experience when using SecureAge Software.

SecureAge Technology does not disclose any information provided by the user to the public, or our business partners, without the sanction of that user.

However in special cases, SecureAge Technology, in its exclusive discretion, may disclose or access account information when we have reason to believe, in good faith and beyond reasonable doubts, that disclosing this information is necessary by the law to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating SecureAge's Conditions of Access or may be causing injury to, or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) SecureAge's rights or property, other SecureAge users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

III. Protection of Collected Information


SecureAge Technology complies with the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore and the international information security standards in order to protect your personal data. This ensures that your personal data is protected from abuse, unauthorized access and disclosure, damage, manipulation or deleting. As long as it is within SecureAge site, your personal information is transmitted encrypted via SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol.

You have the right to access your personal data, the right to correct such data, the right to request explanations regarding processing of your personal data and to require remedies such as blocking, correction, supplementing or liquidation of personal data if the processing is contrary to protection of your private and personal life or in contradiction with law.

SecureAge Technology takes measures to ensure that any collected information will receive an adequate level of protection if and when transferred. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy or any Documentation or other materials provided to you in connection with the SecureAPlus software, SecureAge Technology reserves all rights to cooperate with any legal process or government inquiry (including, but not limited to, court orders and law enforcement requests) related to your use of the SecureAPlus software. In connection with such cooperation, SecureAge Technology may provide documents and information relevant to a court subpoena or government or other legal investigation, which may include disclosure of your personally identifiable information. SecureAge Technology may also use statistics derived from the collected information to track and publish reports on security risk trends.

By using the SecureAPlus software, you acknowledge and agree that SecureAge Technology may collect, transmit, store, disclose and analyze such information for any of the foregoing purposes listed in this Section.

IV. Options Available on Use of Information for Direct Email


SecureAge Technology may, from time to time, send you email regarding virus outbreaks, product news, newsletter, forum support and support for other services. If you do not want to receive such mailings, you have the option of unsubscribing all SecureAge mailing lists at any time by sending an email with a subject header 'Unsubscribe' to pr@secureage.com.

Furthermore, email newsletter communications of SecureAge Technology and SecureAPlus include an option to Unsubscribe or Edit Preferences.

V. Other Information on Privacy


Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

VI. Constant Review & Future Changes


This privacy policy is under constant review, and may be modified and updated in the future.